Of the 32 nations that started the competition, defending world champions France became the first to qualify to the Round of 16 by winning their first two matches, and they were followed by Brazil and Portugal. Groups A-F have wrapped up play, sending several other teams into the knockouts
Meanwhile, Qatar was the first team eliminated, followed by Canada who were ousted with one group matchday still remaining. A host of teams have since joined them.
Groups G-H will bring the group stage to a close on Friday.
MORE: Updated top scorer rankings | Who’s in the Round of 16?
World Cup 2022 tournament format
The 2022 World Cup will follow along the lines of recent editions, with a 32-team group stage to whittle the field down to 16 teams — only the top two teams from each of the eight groups survive.
Those 16 group-stage qualifiers will advance to the single-elimination knockout stages — Round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals, final — where the winner moves on and the loser goes home. There must be a winner on the day for every knockout-round match, and extra time and penalty kicks will be used, if necessary, to determine the victor.
MORE: World Cup group tiebreakers and how they work
What time do World Cup games start in Qatar?
There will be up to four matches daily during the group stage staggered throughout the day. The only matches that will overlap are the ones played on the final day of the group-stage phase, and that’s purely for competitive integrity.
Every time zone in the world will get a chance to watch matches at decent times throughout their day, which is great news for football fans. Here’s a breakdown of how the local kickoff times in Qatar translate across various regions around the world.
MORE: Why is the 2022 World Cup is being played in Qatar?
World Cup 2022 kickoff times
Stage(s) |
Local
(Qatar) |
USA & Canada
(ET) |
UK
(GMT) |
Australia
(AEDT) |
India
(IST) |
Group stage only |
1 p.m. |
5 a.m. |
10 a.m. |
9 p.m. |
3:30 p.m. |
Group stage only |
4 p.m. |
8 a.m. |
1 p.m. |
12 a.m. |
6:30 p.m. |
Knockouts only |
6 p.m. |
10 a.m. |
3 p.m. |
2 a.m. |
8:30 p.m. |
Group stage only |
7 p.m. |
11 a.m. |
4 p.m. |
3 a.m. |
9:30 p.m. |
Group/Knockouts |
10 p.m. |
2 p.m. |
7 p.m. |
6 a.m. |
12:30 a.m. |
MORE WORLD CUP 2022:
Latest news | All 32 squads | Injury tracker
Complete World Cup 2022 match schedule
World Cup Group A table & fixtures
- Q = Qualified to Round of 16
- E = Eliminated
Group A match schedule
Date |
Match |
|
Sun, Nov. 20 |
Qatar 0, Ecuador 2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Mon, Nov. 21 |
Senegal 0, Netherlands 2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Fri, Nov. 25 |
Qatar 1, Senegal 3 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Fri, Nov. 25 |
Netherlands 1, Ecuador 1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Tues, Nov. 29 |
Netherlands 2, Qatar 0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Tues, Nov. 29 |
Ecuador 1, Senegal 2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
World Cup Group B table & fixtures
Team |
PTS |
GP |
W |
L |
D |
GF |
GA |
GD |
1. England–Q |
7 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
9 |
2 |
+7 |
2. USA–Q |
5 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
+1 |
3. Iran–E |
3 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
7 |
-3 |
4. Wales–E |
1 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
-5 |
- Q = Qualified to Round of 16
- E = Eliminated
Group B match schedule
Date |
Match |
|
Mon, Nov. 21 |
England 6, Iran 2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Mon, Nov. 21 |
USA 1, Wales 1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Fri, Nov. 25 |
Wales 0, Iran 2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Fri, Nov. 25 |
England 0, USA 0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Tues, Nov. 29 |
Wales 0, England 3 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Tues, Nov. 29 |
Iran 0, USA 1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
MORE: Watch every World Cup match live with fuboTV (U.S.-only free trial)
World Cup Group C table & fixtures
Team |
PTS |
GP |
W |
L |
D |
GF |
GA |
GD |
1. Argentina-Q |
6 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
2 |
+3 |
2. Poland-Q |
4 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
3. Mexico-E |
4 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
-1 |
4. Saudi Arabia-E |
3 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
5 |
-2 |
- Q = Qualified to Round of 16
- E = Eliminated
Group C match schedule
Date |
Match |
|
Tues, Nov. 22 |
Argentina 2, S. Arabia 1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Tues, Nov. 22 |
Mexico 0, Poland 0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Sat, Nov. 26 |
Poland 2, S. Arabia 0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Sat, Nov. 26 |
Argentina 2, Mexico 0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Nov. 30 |
Poland 0, Argentina 2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Nov. 30 |
S. Arabia 1, Mexico 2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
World Cup Group D table & fixtures
Team |
PTS |
GP |
W |
L |
D |
GF |
GA |
GD |
1. France-Q |
6 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
6 |
3 |
+3 |
2. Australia-Q |
6 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
-1 |
3. Tunisia-E |
4 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
4. Denmark-E |
1 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
-2 |
- Q = Qualified to Round of 16
- E = Eliminated
Group D match schedule
Date |
Match |
Time (ET) |
Tue, Nov. 22 |
Denmark 0, Tunisia 0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Tue, Nov. 22 |
France 4, Australia 1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Sat, Nov. 26 |
Tunisia 0, Australia 1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Sat, Nov. 26 |
France 2, Denmark 1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Nov. 30 |
Tunisia 1, France 0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Nov. 30 |
Australia 1, Denmark 0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
World Cup Group E table & fixtures
Team |
PTS |
GP |
W |
L |
D |
GF |
GA |
GD |
1. Japan–Q |
6 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
3 |
+1 |
2. Spain–Q |
4 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
9 |
3 |
+6 |
3. Germany–E |
4 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
5 |
+1 |
4. Costa Rica–E |
3 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
11 |
-8 |
- Q = Qualified to Round of 16
- E = Eliminated
Group E schedule, results
Date |
Match |
|
Wed, Nov. 23 |
Germany 1, Japan 2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Nov. 23 |
Spain 7, Costa Rica 0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Sun, Nov. 27 |
Japan 0, Costa Rica 1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Sun, Nov. 27 |
Spain 1, Germany 1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Thu, Dec. 1 |
Japan 2, Spain 1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Thu, Dec. 1 |
Costa Rica 2, Germany 4 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
World Cup Group F table & fixtures
Team |
PTS |
GP |
W |
L |
D |
GF |
GA |
GD |
1. Morocco-Q |
7 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
+3 |
2. Croatia-Q |
5 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
+3 |
3. Belgium-E |
4 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
-1 |
4. Canada-E |
0 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
7 |
-5 |
- Q = Qualified to Round of 16
- E = Eliminated
Group F match schedule
Date |
Match |
|
Wed, Nov. 23 |
Morocco 0, Croatia 0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Nov. 23 |
Belgium 1, Canada 0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Sun, Nov. 27 |
Belgium 0, Morocco 2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Sun, Nov. 27 |
Croatia 4, Canada 1 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Thurs, Dec. 1 |
Croatia 0, Belgium 0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
Thurs, Dec. 1 |
Canada 1, Morocco 2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
World Cup Group G table & fixtures
Team |
PTS |
GP |
W |
L |
D |
GF |
GA |
GD |
1. Brazil-Q |
6 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
+3 |
2. Switzerland |
3 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
3. Cameroon |
1 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
4 |
-1 |
4. Serbia |
1 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
5 |
-2 |
- Q = Qualified to Round of 16
- E = Eliminated
Group G match schedule
Date |
Match |
Time (ET) |
Stadium |
Thurs, Nov. 24 |
Switzerland 1, Cameroon 0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
|
Thurs, Nov. 24 |
Brazil 2, Serbia 0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
|
Mon, Nov. 28 |
Cameroon 3, Serbia 3 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
|
Mon, Nov. 28 |
Brazil 1, Switzerland 0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
|
Fri, Dec. 2 |
Cameroon vs. Brazil |
2 p.m. |
Lusail |
Fri, Dec. 2 |
Serbia vs. Switzerland |
2 p.m. |
Stadium 974 |
World Cup Group H table & fixtures
Team |
PTS |
GP |
W |
L |
D |
GF |
GA |
GD |
1. Portugal–Q |
6 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
2 |
+3 |
2. Ghana |
3 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
3. S. Korea |
1 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
-1 |
4. Uruguay |
1 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
-2 |
- Q = Qualified to Round of 16
- E = Eliminated
Group H match schedule
Date |
Match |
Time
(ET / GMT) |
Stadium |
Thu, Nov. 24 |
Uruguay 0, S. Korea 0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
|
Thu, Nov. 24 |
Portugal 3, Ghana 2 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
|
Mon, Nov. 28 |
South Korea 2, Ghana 3 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
|
Mon, Nov. 28 |
Portugal 2, Uruguay 0 |
HIGHLIGHTS |
|
Fri, Dec. 2 |
South Korea vs. Portugal |
10 a.m. |
Education City |
Fri, Dec. 2 |
Ghana vs. Uruguay |
10 a.m. |
Al Janoub |
World Cup Round of 16
Date |
Match |
Time (ET) |
Stadium |
Sat, Dec. 3 |
Netherlands vs. USA |
10 a.m. |
Khalifa Int’l |
Sat, Dec. 3 |
Argentina vs. Australia |
2 p.m. |
Ahmad Bin Ali |
Sun, Dec. 4 |
France vs. Poland |
10 a.m. |
Al Thumama |
Sun, Dec. 4 |
England vs. Senegal |
2 p.m. |
Al Bayt |
Mon, Dec. 5 |
Japan vs. Croatia |
10 a.m. |
Al Janoub |
Mon, Dec. 5 |
1G vs. 2H |
2 p.m. |
Stadium 974 |
Tues, Dec. 6 |
Morocco vs. Spain |
10 a.m. |
Education City |
Tues, Dec. 6 |
1H vs. 2G |
2 p.m. |
Lusail |
World Cup Quarterfinals
Date |
Match |
Time (ET) |
Stadium |
Fri, Dec. 9 |
QF1: 1E/2F vs. 1G/2H |
10 a.m. |
Education City |
Fri, Dec. 9 |
QF2: 1A/2B vs. 1C/2D |
2 p.m. |
Lusail |
Sat, Dec. 10 |
QF3: 1F/2E vs. 1H/2G |
10 a.m. |
Al Thumama |
Sat, Dec. 10 |
QF4: 1B/2A vs. 1D/2C |
2 p.m. |
Al Bayt |
World Cup Semifinals
Date |
Match |
Time (ET) |
Stadium |
Tues, Dec. 13 |
QF2 vs. QF1 |
2 p.m. |
Lusail |
Wed, Dec. 14 |
QF4 vs. QF3 |
2 p.m. |
Al Bayt |
World Cup 3rd Place
Date |
Match |
Time (ET) |
Stadium |
Sat, Dec. 17 |
Semifinal losers |
10 a.m. |
Khalifa Int’l |
World Cup Final
Date |
Match |
Time (ET) |
Stadium |
Sun, Dec. 18 |
Semifinal winners |
10 a.m. |
Lusail |
Leave a Reply